Privacy Policy

RESOURCE ASSET MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

(Date of Last Revision: April 27, 2022)

The RAMS mobile application and website (the “App”) and the associated RAMS Services are owned and operated by RESOURCE ASSET MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC (collectively, “RAMS,” “we,” or “us”). The App provides asset data collection and reporting services (the “Services”).

In addition to our privacy notice provided under the GLBA, by using the App and Services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage.

We collect your information only when you provide it to us and when you use the App and Services. We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been aggregated and/or anonymized so that it does not identify a specific user.

Information We Collect 

When you use the App and Services, we collect certain personal information and non-personal information to allow us to provide you the Services. This information includes the following:

  • Account Information: your name, email address, username, password, and similar information.
  • Usage Information: device type, identification number, and other device information, web log information, browser type, the pages you accessed on the App, the time of your use of the App, geolocation information that identifies your location while using the App, and other similar usage information.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to provide you the Services and facilitate your experience on the App. We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide you the Services and receive and respond to your inquiries about data, services, or support,
  • Process transactions that you engage in through the App and Services and to send you notices about your transactions or your activity on the App and in connection with the Services,
  • Resolve login and data issues, and troubleshoot problems,
  • Customize, personalize, and improve our services and the content and layout of the App,
  • Prevent potentially fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce any User Agreement with you,
  • Perform other duties in connection with your use of the App and Services as required by law.

Information We Collect

When you use the App and Services, we automatically collect and use Usage Information in order for us to track your movement on the App to improve our layout and page arrangement; obtain information on your browser type to ensure our App remains compatible with the browsers used by our customers; and improve your experience with our Services.

We may use non-personal information collected from you to (i) provide the App and Services to you, (ii) improve the performance of the App and Services, (iii) improve the functionality or layout of the App, (iv) develop new services and ideas, (v) better administer and troubleshoot RAMS’s systems

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your personal information with service providers that perform tasks on our behalf related to our business, such as data request services, analytical services, or customer service services.

We may disclose your personal information as required or appropriate by law, including to comply with legal process and to respond to requests from public and government authorities; to enforce our terms and conditions, including investigations of potential violations thereof; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; and to protect our operations.

We may otherwise share or disclose your personal information with your consent.

Your personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

RAMS does not sell your personal information to third parties or otherwise share your personal information with third parties for their promotional or marketing purposes.

Your Choices

You may limit collection of certain of items of your personal information by not sharing it with us. However, it is important to remember that if you limit the collection of your information, the Services may not function properly, and we might not be able to respond to your questions. 

We store your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period is permitted or required by law.

Cookies

We use “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons, embedded scripts) to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience. These technologies are used to:

  • Make the user experience more user friendly;
  • Validate your identity or for other fraud protection purposes;
  • Remember your preferences (e.g., browsing language, usage preferences); or
  • Help us understand and improve how visitors use our website, including which of our pages and products are viewed most frequently.

Although not all cookies and similar technologies that we use are required for you to use the App and Services, disabling these technologies altogether may prevent the Services from working properly and disable features that allow you to take full advantage of the Services we offer.

The Options/Settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage the cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your browser settings.

We may allow third parties to place cookies on your device through the App and Services to help us understand and improve how visitors use the App, including which of our pages and products are viewed most frequently. The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. If you continue to use the App, we will assume you agree to the use of these cookies. You may visit the following links from our third-party providers to opt-out of their tracking and learn about their privacy practices:

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.  Google Analytics uses Cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with the App and Services, compile reports on their activity, and provide other services related to their activity and usage.  The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a returning visitor, and any referring website.  The technologies used by Google Analytics do not gather information that personally identifies you.  The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies.  To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt-out of tracking of analytics by Google, see the above links.

Do Not Track

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the website does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

Links to Social Media and other Sites and Services

Our website may contain links to other websites and mobile applications that are operated and controlled by third parties. We do not take responsibility for the content or the privacy practices employed by such other websites. Unless otherwise stated, any information you share with any such third-party website will be collected by that party and not us, and will be subject to that party’s privacy policy (if any) and not this Privacy Policy. In such situation, we have no control over, and shall not be responsible for, that party’s use of the information you provide to them.   

Security

We maintain reasonable technical safeguards to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of your personal information, including employing physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable U.S. federal and state regulations. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure or error-free, so it is never possible to guarantee absolute security. Accordingly, we urge you to take adequate precautions to protect your personal information as well, including never sharing your RAMS account information and password with others.

Notice to California residents

We do not meet the definition of “business” under the California Consumer Privacy Act, and therefore, we are exempt from its requirements. We do not disclose your personal data to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes. Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, upon your request, we have no obligation to provide you further information. Any inquiries regarding the User Agreement or, specifically, this Privacy Policy can be directed to the contact identified below

Notice to Utah residents

We do not disclose your personal data to any third party for such third party’s direct marketing purposes.

Notice to Nevada Residents

Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of certain types of personal information. Subject to several exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to a person for the person to license or sell the information to additional persons. We do not currently sell personal information as defined in the Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt-out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. Opt-out requests may be sent to Support@Ramsllc-us.com.

Commitment to Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, this website does not collect information from children under thirteen (13) years of age, and we do not intentionally collect information from persons under thirteen (13) years of age. Use of the Services is limited to users that are eighteen (18) years of age and older. By using the Services, you represent that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older.

Policies of Other Websites

The App may contain links to third-party websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites which you may access through a third-party link. Further, these third-party websites may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy. We disclaim all responsibility for the privacy practices of such other third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of each third-party website you visit to determine what information each third-party website may be collecting about you and how they intend to use such information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or otherwise update this policy at any time. Unless otherwise noted, any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. Your continued use of the App and Services following any changes to this Privacy Policy indicates your consent to the practices described in revised Privacy Policy. If any changes are material, we may provide you notice of such changes by posting notice on the App or by other means. 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at Support@Ramsllc-us.com.